Best Technology Stuff from Around the World

Nominations for Game of the Year 2019 announced

Death Stranding and Control have the best chance of winning a Game Award. The nominations for the annual prize event have been announced and most of the nominations are for those two games. But many more games have been nominated, including the games that have the chance to win the Game of the Year 2019 title.

Award show for games

Presenter Geoff Keighley announced in a video which games all have a chance of winning an award. The film lasts no less than ten minutes, because the game world is divided into 29 categories for this award show. There is an interesting mix of large AAA games and smaller induction titles among the nominees, but there is also room for esports and influencers, for example.

The most important award of the show is that of Game of the Year (GOTY). This includes Control, Death Stranding, Resident Evil 2, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, The Outer Worlds and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate nominated. The latter is a somewhat odd man out, because it appeared in 2018. However, it was too late to compete in last year’s prize race, giving him the chance to win the title this year.

Best Game Direction

  • Control (Remedy)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital)

Dear Telling

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo)
  • Control (Remedy)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions)
  • Elysium Disco (ZA)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian)

Best Art Direction

  • Control (Remedy)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo)

Best Music

  • Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward)
  • Control (Remedy)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software)

Best acting

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden, Control
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

Games for Impact

  • Concrete Genie (Pixelopus)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio)
  • Kind Words (Pop Cannibal)
  • Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod)
  • Sea of ​​Solitude (Jo-Mei Games)

Best Continuous Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal)

Best Indie game

  • Baba Is You (Hempuli)
  • Elysium Disco (ZA)
  • Katana ZERO (Askiisoft)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital)
  • Untitled Goose Game (House House)

Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios)
  • GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo)
  • Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)
  • What the Golf? (Tribland)

Best Community support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal)

Best VR / AR Game

  • Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games)
  • Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

Best Action Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn)
  • Astral Chain (Platinum Games)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition)
  • Metro Exodus (4A Games)

Best Action Adventure Game

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox)
  • Control (Remedy)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software)

Dear RPG

  • Elysium Disco (ZA / UM)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian / Private Division)

Best Fighting Game

  • Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja)
  • Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm)
  • Samurai Showdown (SNK)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora)

Best Family Game

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games)
  • Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD)
  • Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora)
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World (Good-Feel)

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios)
  • Anno 1800 (Blue Byte)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems / Koei Tecmo)
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly)
  • Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Best sports game

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox)
  • DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions)
  • F1 2019 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn)
  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward)
  • Tetris 99 (Arika)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment)

Fresh Indie Game Presented by Subway

  • ZA / UM for Disco Elysium
  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
  • Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game

Content Creator of the Year

  • Courage – Jack Dunlop
  • Dr. Lupo – Benjamin Lupo
  • Ewok – Soleil Wheeler
  • Grefg – David Martínez
  • Shroud – Michael Grzesiek

Best Esport game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Dear Esports player

  • Kyle “Bugha” Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
  • Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CSGO)
  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

Dear Esport team

  • Astralis (CS: GO)
  • G2 Esports (LOL)
  • OG (DOTA2)
  • San Francisco Shock (OWL)
  • Team Liquid (CS: GO)

Best Esports event

  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • League of Legends World Championship 2019
  • The International 2019

Dear Esportscoach

  • Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag (Team Liquid, CS: GO)
  • Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)
  • Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, LOL)
  • Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)
  • Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, DOTA2)
  • Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO)

Dear Esportshost

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang

Vote for the Game Awards

Do you want to vote? You can on the official website of the Game Awards. The prizes will be awarded on December 12 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. As usual, the award show is streamed. In addition, new trailers of games are often shown and in some cases even new games are announced. Last year, for example, major announcements were made, including Mortal Kombat 11 and Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled. That year, God of War, Red Dead Redemption II and Celeste were the big winners of the awards.

You might also like
Comments
Loading...